CAS number: 56-81-5

GLICERINA F.U.

Cosmetics

Pharmaceuticals

(samples available on request)

Basic parameters

INCI nameGlycerin
CAS number56-81-5
Formliquid
Colourcolorless
pHn/a

General information

GLICERINA F.U. is glycerin for use as a humectant in skin and hair care cosmetics. Its hygroscopic nature means that it attracts water. In formulation, it serves as a moisturising ingredient and can be incorporated into the aqueous phase of emulsions and cleansing products.

Glycerin is useful in creams, lotions, gels and shampoos. Producer also identifies hair colouring products, wet wipes and depilatory preparations as application areas.

Value for formulators

  • Humectancy — an ingredient for developing the moisturising function of cosmetics.

  • Water solubility — convenient incorporation into aqueous formulations and emulsions.

  • Broad application scope — skin care, hair care and cleansing products.

  • Combination with emollients — scope to combine a humectant system with a lipid phase.

Application

Creams, lotions and body milks: as an aqueous-phase humectant that complements the role of emollients.

Gels, aqueous serums and wipe lotions: as a water-soluble ingredient in the moisturising system.

Shampoos and hair products: as a humectant in cleansing, care and styling formulations.

Downloadable materials

Detailed technical and regulatory documentation for the product is available from MEDICOS on request. To receive it, please send us an e-mail. We will send you a complete set of current quality and regulatory documents.

More info

More information is available in the technical specifications of the product and in the safety data sheet available at this address (e-mail): kontakt@medicos.com.pl

GLICERINA F.U.

INCI name: Glycerin

CAS number: 56-81-5

Cosmetics

Pharmaceuticals

Haven't found the raw material you need?

If you could not find the product you are interested in, please contact us via the contact form.